Terms of Use




Janglo Terms of Use


These are the Terms of Use, that in addition to our Privacy Policy, the Mobile Devices Terms and all other policies posted on our site, set out the terms on which we offer you access to and use of our site. All these combined services, applications and tools are collectively called "Services". All our policies and terms are incorporated into these Terms of Use which you agree to comply with when accessing or using our Services.

Janglo’s services are provided to you by Anglo Media LTD. with address at Nachal Refaim 36/1, Bet Shemesh, Israel 9964073.

Your Account
To access and use any of our Services, you may need to register with Janglo and set up an account with your personal information including email address and a password (your “Account”). The email address you provide must be your actual email address. The password you would set up is under your sole responsible for confidentiality.  All activities that occur under your Account are your sole responsibility. We strongly suggest that you select a password that is difficult for others to guess and that you keep your password safely.

You may decide to connect to our Services with a third-party service provider and you give us permission to access, store, and use your information from that service as permitted by that service and as may be described in our Privacy Policy. If you believe your Account may have been compromised or misused, contact us immediately at [email protected]

Service Usage
You will agree to posting only in the appropriate category or designated place and will not do any of the following unethical or illegal things:

  • violate our prohibited content policy or any other law
  • mislead
  • violate any rights of a third party
  • issue or contain chain letters, spam or any pyramid schemes
  • spread viruses or any other technologies that may harm Janglo or the possessions of its users
  • force an unaccommodating load on our infrastructure that may conflict or interfere with the work or efficiency of Janglo
  • change, copy or distribute the content of any other person
  • access Janglo and collect content for any purpose without our express written permission by use any robot, spider, scraper or any other means
  • collecting any information about others. This also includes email addresses, without their express permission
  • avoid actions used to block or restrict access to Janglo.

Customer Reviews

It may be requested of you to leave a review when messaging with other users on Janglo. Reviews may include a 1-5 star rating and specific reasons why you’ve chosen that review. Once you submit your review your name and the category of the seller’s listing will be public. Your review on another customer’s account should:

  • be sincere to what occurred between you and the other user
  • not be targeted to trouble or abuse another user
  • not be targeted to deceive or manipulate other users

We have the rights to delete reviews that violate our policies or guidelines.

Abusing Janglo Services
Please notify us of any and all abuses of the Janglo website by email. Janglo may terminate Services and even take legal action against any users who violate its policies or the spirit of policies. Janglo does not accept any liability for monitoring content posted by users whether such content is unauthorised or unlawful content on Janglo or for the unauthorised or unlawful use of Janglo by users.

Global Marketplace
Janglo's features may display your ad on other sites in Israel or in other countries without limitation to the rights granted below (see ‘Content’) and therefore you agree that your ads or content posts can be displayed on these other sites. The terms for these other sites may be similar or differ with the terms of this site and may be subject to a separate rule of laws and restrictions in different jurisdictions or countries where your ads or content is posted. Posting your ad or content on any other platform must not violate any corresponding site policies. Any conflicting ad or content is subject to removal due to legal or policy violations.

Indemnification
You will indemnify and hold Janglo and its affiliates and our and their respective officers, directors, agents and employees (each an “Indemnified Party”) harmless from any claim made by any third party, together with any amounts payable to the third party whether in settlement or as may otherwise be awarded, and reasonable legal costs incurred by any of the Indemnified Parties, arising from or relating to your use of the Services, any alleged violation by you of the applicable terms, and any alleged violation by you of any applicable law or regulation. We reserve the right, at our own expense, to assume the exclusive defence and control of any matter subject to indemnification by you, but doing so will not excuse your indemnity obligations. Additionally, You, the user shall protect, defend, indemnify and hold Janglo and its Affiliates, and each of their respective officers, directors, employees, representatives and agents harmless from and against any and all losses, costs, damages, liabilities (including, without limitation, reasonable out-of-pocket and attorneys' fees and expenses) and obligations of any kind, character or description, that any such indemnity actually incurs which directly results from or in connection with:

- any breach of any of the covenants, agreements or obligations made by the user

- any actual or threatened claim in connection with a violation of any applicable laws by the user

- any claims with respect to third party rights which threaten the validity of the Trademarks or copyrights hereunder

- fraud or intentional misrepresentation by the user

- any actual or threatened civil claim, fine or criminal prosecution against Janglo relating to the use of Services

- any actual or alleged personal data breach relating to the processing of personal data by or on behalf of Janglo

-  any actual or threatened civil claim, fine or criminal prosecution against Janglo which in each case arises as a result of a matter or event occurring as a result of using the Services pursuant to the Israeli Privacy Law – 1981, the Israeli Protection of Privacy Law 1981, Israeli Protection of Privacy Regulations (Information Security) 2017 and/or the Israeli Privacy Protection Authority Directive 2-2011

-  any actual or threatened civil, criminal or administrative claim, proceeding or fine against Janglo which in each case arises as a result of a matter occurring as a result of using the Services


Personal Information

By using Services, you agree to the collection, transfer, storage and use of your personal information by Janglo (the "data controller") on servers located in Israel, the United States and in the European Union as further described in our privacy policy.

Liability Limitations and Disclaimers 

The Services are provided “as they are” or “as is”. For things other users post or do, you agree not to hold us responsible. As a lot of the content on the Service comes from other users, we do not guarantee the precision, entireness, efficacy or promptness of any postings or user action or the status, legality, safety, or validity of what is offered. The Notification functionality of our Service may or may not happen in real time. This type of functionality is caused by delays which are out of our control, which includes delays or layoff due to your location or the network of your wireless data service provider. We are not responsible for any loss. Be it of money, goodness, reputation, or any other indirect or resulting damages appearing from your Janglo use.

You shall not hold Janglo responsible for the payment processing of other service providers such as PayPal (each a “Third Party Payment Processor”. This means that if you link a Third Party Payment Processor account to your Janglo Account, you shall be bound by that Third Party Payment Processor’s terms and conditions. Janglo shall not be held liable for any loss, claims or damages of any kind arising in connection with that third party’s services. Janglo does not guarantee continuous or secure access to our Services.

Content
The Services contain content and material from Jango, users and other third parties. You agree not to copy, modify, resell or distribute any of the content within the Services, our copyrights or trademarks. You agree that by posting any content you grant us a non-exclusive, worldwide, perpetual, irrevocable, royalty-free, sub-licensable right to exercise the copyright, publicity, and database rights to that content. Please notify Janglo Customer Support if you suspect or believe that your rights have been violated. Janglo reserves the right to remove any content at any time if we suspect a violation of our terms or the rights of any other user or party.

Reporting Intellectual Property Infringements
It is absolutely against our terms to post any content that infringes the rights of other users or any third parties. You shall not infringe the intellectual property rights such as copyright and trademark including the offering of counterfeit items for sale. By no means post content that contains any reference to or similarity of any recognizable outsiders or third parties, except if assent has been acquired from each such particular party as might be required. We maintain all authority to delete content where we have justification for associating the infringement of these terms, our policies or those rights of other parties. Any violation reports must be made only by the intellectual property rights owner. Such owner must send us proof of copyrights and trademarks with a detailed description of the violation. We reserve the right to share, in accordance with applicable law, the violation or infringement report with the infringing party.


Fees and services 

The usage of our Services is free in many instances
Though specific promotional Services require payement. If the service you use does charge a fee, you will be able to first review and only then accept that charge. Our fees are quoted in Israeli Shekels, and we may occasionally change them. You will be notified of our changes made to our fee policy by having access to these such changes on the site. We have the rights to temporarily change the fees for promotional events or updated services. The above changes will only be effective once we announce the promotional event or updated service. You are responsible for paying the fees when they're due. Our fees are non-refundable. If you don't pay the fees when they are due, we may limit your means to use the Services. If a malfunction occurs with your payment method or your account is past due, we can collect owed fees using other collection tools (for accounts that are over 30 days past due, you allow us to order PayPal to deduct the amount owed from your PayPal account balance).

Israeli taxes associated with our Services will be collected when applicable. You agree to provide accurate address information in order for Janglo to follow with its commitments under applicable law. Janglo will in its judgement determine and collect appropriate taxes if this information is not provided, You are entirely responsible for collecting and submitting any applicable taxes as a result of the sale of your items or services listed on Janglo.


Mobile devices and terms
While many features of the Services are available across the Janglo websites and their associated mobile applications, some features and functionality may vary depending on which website and/or which mobile device you are using to access the Services.

General

These terms of use and all other policies included on the Services constitute the entire agreement between you and Janglo. These terms supersede any prior agreements. This agreement shall be governed by the laws of the state of Israel applicable therein. You and Janglo submit to the jurisdiction of the courts of Jerusalem. We do not waive our right to enforce any particular provision at any time in the future. In the event that a court of law strikes down any item in this agreement, the remaining items shall survive. We may automatically assign this agreement in our sole discretion in accordance with the notice provision below (our assignment to an affiliate will not require notice). All and any notices from you to us, except for notices relating to illegal or infringing content, must be sent by registered mail to:

Janglo Ltd.

Nachal Refaim 36/1

Bet Shemesh, Israel

9964073

Re: User Inquiries

Notices sent you will be via the email address you provided, or by registered mail. Notices sent by registered mail will be deemed received five days following the date of mailing. This agreement may be updated or amended at any time by us and such updates shall take effect after 30 days from posted or as soon as you visit or use the site, whichever comes first. No other amendment to this agreement will be effective unless made in writing, signed by users and by us. You may send enquiries, comments, suggestions or complaints to Janglo Customer Support.

Contact Us

If you have any questions about this Terms of Use, please contact us by email: [email protected]